Demographics

Princeton is located on U.S. Highway 380 between the cities of McKinney and Greenville, Texas. Since the 2000 US Census our population has experienced a large growth rate, which continues to escalate. As being one of the cities in Collin County, the fastest growing county in Texas, our location has opened opportunities for retail and commercial growth and has become a popular target for planned residential development in the eastern part of Collin County.

RETAIL TRADE AREA DEMOGRAPHICS SUMMARY

Population Growth:
◾2000 – 3,477
◾2010 – 6,807
◾2014 – 8,679
◾2018 – 12,822 Projected
◾2020 – 16,547 Projected

PRINCETON LOCATION

US Hwy 380 & 2nd Street

2 mile radius5 mile radiusUnited States
Square Miles14.4355.01
Population7,46915,560308,455,134
Households2,0995,451118,402,143
Female Population50.00%49.37%50.52%
Male Population54.40%50.63%49.48%
Median Age35.834.935.6
2 mile radius5 mile radiusUnited States
White 84.90% 84.90% 77.70%
Hispanic 11.20% 11.20% 17.70%
Black 0.70% 0.70% 13.20%
Asian 0.20% 0.20% 5.30%

Income by Highest %

2 mile radius5 mile radiusUnited States
$50,000 – $74,99924.05%23.96%18.95%
$75,000 – $99,99913.69%13.36%14.07%
$100,000 – $125,0006.87%6.57%8.54%

Educational Attainment by Highest %

2 mile radius5 mile radiusUnited States
High School Graduate
or Equivalent
35.14%36.64%29.24%
Some College23.92%23.48%20.56%
Bachelor Degree10.50%9.62%17.52%
Your SEO optimized title page contents