Princeton Area Chamber of Commerce Logo
Princeton Area Chamber of Commerce
319 McKinney Avenue, Princeton, Texas 75407

(972) 736-6462
Princeton Area Chamber of Commerce
Demographics

Princeton is located on U.S. Highway 380 between the cities of McKinney and Greenville, Texas. Since the 2000 US Census our population has experienced a large growth rate, which continues to escalate. As being one of the cities in Collin County, the fastest growing county in Texas, our location has opened opportunities for retail and commercial growth and has become a popular target for planned residential development in the eastern part of Collin County.

RETAIL TRADE AREA DEMOGRAPHICS SUMMARY Population Growth:
  • 2000 - 3,477
  • 2010 - 6,807
  • 2014 - 8,679
  • 2018 - 11,651 Projected
  • 2020 - 14,600 Projected

US Hwy 380 & 2nd Street2 mile radius5 mile radiusUnited States
Square Miles14.4355.01 
Population7,46915,560308,455,134
Households2,0995,451118,402,143
Female Population50.00%49.37%50.52%
Male Population54.40%50.63%49.48%
Median Age35.834.935.6
 
Population by Ethnicity
White84.90%84.90%77.70%
Hispanic11.20%11.20%17.70%
Black0.70%0.70%13.20%
Asian0.20%0.20%5.30%
 
Income by Highest %
50,000 - $74,99924.05%23.96%18.95%
$75,000 - $99,99913.69%13.36%14.07%
$100,000 - $125,0006.87%6.57%8.54%
 
Educational Attainment by Highest %
High School Graduate or Equivalent35.14%36.64% 29.24%
Some College23.92%23.48%20.56%
Bachelor Degree10.50%9.62%17.52%
 
*DemoReports


   
Home Local Businesses Latest News Calendar Join the Chamber Contact Us Site Map Member Login